Online Security & Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to www.svmotori.com. (the WebSite)

 

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as it applies both when you visit our svmotori.com website and decide to simply browse the site and use its services, without buying any products, or access the Site and decide to navigate, using its services and purchasing products or register to our newsletter. By using this Site you agree to the terms described in the Privacy Policy. Please refrain from using the www.svmotori.com website if you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions set out in the Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how SV Motori uses and protects any information that you give SV Motori when you use this website. SV Motori is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. SV Motori may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


 

While the Seller takes all necessary precautions to protect personal data from being leaked, falsified, manipulated or used by unlawful third parties, due to the characteristics and technical limitations concerning the protection of electronic communications via the Internet, the Seller does not guarantee that the information or data viewed by the Consumer on the Site, even after the Consumer has provided relative login credentials, will not be accessible or viewable by unauthorised third parties. Where data in relation to payments made by credit card are concerned, the Seller uses the services provided by the card payment servicer which adopts technological systems to guarantee maximum levels of reliability, security, protection and confidentiality for information transmitted over the web.

 

TERMS OF USE 

SV Motori SVM Legal Notice Terms of Use:
Access to and use of the SV Motori website is provided subject to the following terms and conditions. Please read them carefully as use of this site constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions.

All contents of this website are subject to the copyright of SV Motori. Reproduction or transmission, in whole or in part, of any material (text, pictures, video files, audio files and artwork) on this website, is prohibited without the express prior written permission of SV Motori, Fort Collins, Colorado, 80525, United States.
Modification or redistribution of any such material to third parties in any form or by any means is also prohibited. In case SV Motori has granted prior written authorization for the reproduction of material from this website, its use is permitted only if the source of such material is clearly indicated. SV Motori reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, and/or cancel orders in its discretion, including, without limitation, if SV Motori believes that customer conduct violates applicable law or is harmful to the interests of SV Motori.
Any framing of the contents of any of the Web Sites without the prior written permission of SV Motori is strictly prohibited.
The SV Motori and SVM name and logo device are registered trademarks of SV Motori. These trademarks may not be modified, used, downloaded, copied or distributed in any way or by any means unless part of an authorized download, copy or transmission of material on this website. These trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not SV Motori’s, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits SV Motori.
All other trademarks not owned by SV Motori or its subsidiaries or affiliates and which appear on the Web Sites are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by SV Motori. All other trademarks and service marks appearing on the Web Sites are the property of their respective owners.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.  

Copyright Notice

©2010-2017 SV Motori.com, LLC., Fort Collins, Colorado 80525 U.S.A. All rights reserved.

Unless otherwise specified, all materials appearing on this site, including the text, site design, logos, graphics, icons, and images, as well as the selection, assembly and arrangement thereof, are the sole property of SV Motori and its vendors which are protected by the U.S. and international copyright laws. You may use the content of this site only for the purpose of shopping on this site or placing an order on this site and for no other purpose. No materials from this site may be copied, reproduced, modified, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any form or by any means without our prior written permission. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. Any unauthorized use of the materials appearing on this site may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties. 

SV Motori Motorsports Fort Collins Colorado®

is a registered trademark of SV Motori LLC.    

Privacy Policy – eStore

This privacy policy sets out how SV Motori uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. SV Motori is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. SV Motori may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the  List of cookies we collect  section.

 

What we do with the information we gather  

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

 

Security

SV Motori uses Secure Socket Layers (SSL) technology to encrypt your personal information from other users on the Internet. SV Motori also has strict Privacy Guidelines, which clearly describe how SV Motori collects, uses and protects your information.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: info@svmotori.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send email to: info@svmotori.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Subscribe